President Ilham Aliyev has sent a congratulatory letter to the President of the Republic of Gambia, Adama Barrow.
“Elchi” reports that the letter reads:
On my own behalf and on behalf of the people of Azerbaijan, I sincerely congratulate you and your people on the occasion of the national holiday of the Republic of Gambia – Independence Day.
We attach great importance to the development of relations between Azerbaijan and Gambia, built on solid foundations. I would like to emphasize the effective cooperation of our countries within the framework of the UN, the Organization of Islamic Cooperation, the Non-Aligned Movement and other international institutions and platforms.
I believe that we will continue our joint efforts to strengthen our friendly relations and expand our cooperation both bilaterally and multilaterally.
Taking this opportunity, I also extend my sincere congratulations on the occasion of the beginning of the holy month of Ramadan, and I wish you good health, happiness, success in your endeavors, and lasting peace and prosperity to the friendly people of Gambia.”