An international conference on “Neocolonialism and Global Inequality” will be held with the organization of the Baku Initiative Group.
“Elchi” reports that, for the first time, the conference will bring together anthropologists and psychotherapists working directly with the local population of colonial territories, experts who participated in the creation of the Virtual Museum dedicated to colonialism, as well as leaders of independence movements operating in those territories, and researchers specializing in neocolonialism.
Within the framework of the event, discussions will be held on the traumatic and social experiences of peoples subjected to colonialism in various social and cultural contexts, the direct study of structural problems and ongoing inequalities arising from the illegal activities of colonial powers, as well as ensuring access to information for documenting, analyzing, and bringing these experiences to the international level.
At the same time, the documentation of individual life stories and the dissemination of such materials on international platforms, especially the traumatic effects and psychological consequences of colonialism on enslaved peoples, will be brought to the agenda as an object of scientific research. The discussions will also focus on the integration of digital and scientific platforms with the relevant virtual systems of international organizations, ensuring access for international research groups, experts, and court materials studying colonialism.
The conference is historically significant. For the first time, anthropologists and psychotherapists, working directly with local populations affected by colonial oppression, conducted individual and group interviews, assessed traumatic experiences, documented life stories, and systematically recorded social, cultural, and psychological impacts. The presentation of the collected data and documents through digital platforms serves to increase academic and public attention, as well as facilitate coordination with international organizations. In particular, this information, synchronized with the UN and its structures — the C-24 Committee, the Human Rights Council, and similar bodies — will serve to keep the illegalities, unequal distribution of resources, and violations of the rights of peoples living in colonial territories in the focus of international attention. The collected materials serve as a reliable and transparent source of information that can be referenced by rapporteurs, experts, and courts cooperating with international organizations.
It should be noted that at the same time, the presentation of the world’s first Virtual Museum, reflecting colonialism on a global scale, will be held and presented to the general public. The Virtual Museum, created by the Baku Initiative Group, will be the first virtual platform in the world dedicated to colonialism and its new manifestations.