“Georgia is ready to restore relations with the USA” – Kobakhidze
“Tbilisi is ready to restore its strategic partnership with Washington and is awaiting the decision of the US administration.”
Elchi.az reports that these thoughts were expressed by Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze in a statement to journalists.
“You are aware of the context of Georgian-American relations. This context is very difficult, it was created by the administration of former US President Joe Biden. We will see, we are waiting patiently. We have clearly stated that we are ready to restore strategic partnership with the US from scratch and in a clear way. We are awaiting the decision of the US administration,” Kobakhidze said.
Georgia’s relations with the US deteriorated significantly after the country passed the Foreign Agents Law in 2024. On November 28 last year, after Kobakhidze announced the freezing of the process of opening EU membership negotiations, the US State Department suspended strategic partnership with the republic. Even before Donald Trump was elected president, the Georgian authorities repeatedly stated that they hoped for a change of power in the US and a restructuring of relations with Washington.