“The first and fastest impact of opening the Armenia-Turkey border to citizens of third countries will be an increase in tourism flows.”
Elchi.az reports that this was stated by Anushik Avetiyan, Deputy Minister of Economy of Armenia, during a visit to the Margara border crossing point on the Armenian-Turkish border.
Also, according to her, opening the border with Turkey can have a practical and positive impact on the economy in the shortest possible time. The Deputy Minister noted that Armenia is largely dependent on the Lars border crossing point, and opening the border with Turkey will help economic entities in several directions: “First of all, transportation costs will decrease, supply chains will shorten, and access to markets will expand. Closed borders have increased logistics costs for many years, limited competition, and created serious difficulties for Armenian manufacturers in terms of gaining a position in the global market.”
Avetisyan emphasized that opening the border with Turkey is also important for Armenia’s export diversification agenda:
“Opening the border will reduce dependence on limited routes and directions, allow access to new markets and diversify exports. Expert studies show that this will have a positive impact on foreign trade, as well as improve investment flows and the environment. At this time, the volume of investment flows is expected to increase by approximately 20 percent not only in Armenia, but throughout the region.”
According to Avetisyan, opening the border with Turkey could expand Armenia’s export opportunities to the European Union.
The Deputy Minister claimed that open borders would be beneficial not only for Armenia, but for the entire region:
“The activation of transit flows and the shortening of supply chains are beneficial for all interested parties. This will increase the competitiveness and attractiveness of the region in international trade routes.”