Zakir Hasanov receives the new military attaché of Kazakhstan
Colonel Salauat Khairushev, the newly appointed military attaché of the Republic of Kazakhstan to Azerbaijan, was presented to the Minister of Defense, Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov, on January 7.
According to Elchi.az from the Ministry, the Minister of Defense congratulated the Kazakh guest on the start of his activity in our country. Noting that Azerbaijani-Kazakh relations are based on the principles of friendship and brotherhood, a rich historical tradition, the minister wished the military attaché success in his future service in expanding military cooperation between our countries.
Colonel S. Khairushev thanked for the trust shown and noted that he would spare no effort to further strengthen military ties during his activity.
During the meeting, the current state of cooperation in the military, military-technical, military-educational and other fields was discussed, new perspectives, as well as a number of other issues of mutual interest were exchanged.