Azerbaijan President’s interview with local TV channels widely covered in international media
President Ilham Aliyev’s interview with local television channels on January 5 has resonated widely in international media. Asian, American, and European media extensively covered the Azerbaijani President’s views on relations with China, the Gaza issue, international law, energy policy, and geopolitical realities.
Chinese media: A new stage in Azerbaijan-China relations
Chinese media writes that President Ilham Aliyev’s statements indicate that Azerbaijan-China relations have entered a new and higher stage. It is noted that political trust between Baku and Beijing is strengthening, economic cooperation is expanding, and the parties value relations as a long-term, sustainable development model within the framework of strategic partnership. Chinese publications emphasize that this approach gives a strong impetus to bilateral relations and contributes to regional stability.
“Azerbaijan sees relations with China at the level of strategic partnership, and these relations also contribute to regional stability,” – “Xinhua” agency writes, citing President Ilham Aliyev’s views.
Chinese media: State Oil Fund and gold strategy
Chinese media emphasizes that the far-sighted investment strategy of the Azerbaijan State Oil Fund, directed at gold assets, has fully justified itself against the background of a sharp increase in prices in global markets. Publications write that as a result of professional management of reserves, more than 10 billion dollars of income has been received, and this step serves to strengthen the country’s financial stability. It is noted that in an unstable international economic environment, Azerbaijan’s chosen model is considered a successful and exemplary strategy for many countries.
US media: Azerbaijan will not send peacekeepers to Gaza
US media writes that President Ilham Aliyev has clearly and decisively stated that Azerbaijan will not send peacekeeping forces to Gaza. Publications emphasize that official Baku takes a cautious and principled position on this issue, stating that it can only consider such initiatives if there are real security guarantees and legal grounds. According to US press comments, Azerbaijan’s decision is directly related to the complex and unstable security situation around Gaza and reflects the country’s independent foreign policy course.
KFGO writes, citing President Ilham Aliyev’s words, that Azerbaijan does not intend to send peacekeeping forces to Gaza. It is reported that official Baku can only consider such missions if there are real and legal grounds.
SRN News and “Jewish Rhody” emphasize that President Ilham Aliyev has clearly stated that Azerbaijan takes a cautious and principled position on this issue.
“NewsBreak” writes that Azerbaijan’s decision is related to the complex security situation in the region.
Articles published in Pakistani, Singaporean, Bangladeshi, and Kazakh media present President Ilham Aliyev’s position in the context of security risks, an independent foreign policy course, and a realistic approach to regional realities. Foreign media outlets assess Baku’s decision as an indicator of Azerbaijan’s conditional and principled position based on national interests.
Pakistani media: Baku does not join Gaza plans
“Pakistan Today” writes that President Ilham Aliyev said that they will not participate in peacekeeping missions related to Gaza and cited security risks as the reason.
Bangladesh’s “BashDhaka Mail” publication highlights President Aliyev’s realistic approach to the ongoing conflicts in the region.
Kazakhstan’s “Ulysmedia” and SMI24 highlighted President Ilham Aliyev’s statement that “Palestine has never defended Azerbaijan.”
Iranian, United Arab Emirates, Uzbekistan, and Irish media highlight the views of the President of Azerbaijan on the decline in the effectiveness of international law, double standards in global politics, energy security, criticisms of US administrations, and modern geopolitical realities. In the articles, Baku’s position is assessed as a pragmatic policy against the background of a realistic approach based on power balances, increasing energy influence, and a changing international system.
Iranian media: International law no longer works
“Tasnim” headlined President Ilham Aliyev’s statement that “international law does not actually exist.”
“Fars News”, “Dolatebahar” and “Vista” also covered the interview with the President of Azerbaijan.
Uzbekistan’s “qalampir.uz” website writes that President Aliyev harshly criticized Biden and called his policy unsuccessful.
Irish media: Message of power and reality
Ireland’s “EU Reporter” publication writes that President Ilham Aliyev, speaking about the Zangezur corridor, the Turkic world, and the realities of modern warfare, conveyed the message that “if you are not strong, it does not matter if you are right.”