With the organization of the State Fire Protection Service of the Ministry of Emergency Situations, a fire-tactical exercise on “Rules of Conduct and Evacuation During Emergency Situations” was held at the Qakh District Central Hospital.
This was reported to Elchi.az from the press service of the Ministry of Emergency Situations.
It was reported that the purpose of the training, which involved the relevant personnel and equipment of the State Fire Protection and State Fire Control Services, was to instill the rules of conduct during emergency situations, including fire, to the staff of the medical institution.
Initially, in the theoretical part of the training, employees of the Ministry of Emergency Situations provided detailed information to the hospital staff about the necessary rules of conduct during emergency situations, including fires, and evacuation measures, and video clips were shown about this.
Then the practical part of the training started.
Thus, after the “alarm” signal was given during a conditional fire, the fire and rescue units of the Ministry of Emergency Situations promptly arrived at the scene and, in coordination with the relevant personnel of the hospital, carried out the evacuation of people to a safe place in accordance with the evacuation plan of the facility, and in parallel, “fire fighting” measures were carried out, as well as “first aid was provided” to conditionally injured persons.
The training was successfully completed and the goals set were achieved.
It should be noted that such events are regularly organized by the Ministry of Emergency Situations.