Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva has met with Her Highness Sayyida Ahad bint Abdullah bin Hamad Al Busaidiyah, the First Lady of the Sultanate of Oman, in Muscat.
Elchi.az reports that Sayyida Ahad bint Abdullah bin Hamad Al Busaidiyah, expressing her pleasure to see Leyla Aliyeva in Oman, emphasized that her public activities are highly appreciated not only in Azerbaijan, but also in many countries, including the Arab countries of the Gulf.
The First Lady of Oman stated that she is aware of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation’s Vice-President’s support for the environment, art, culture, as well as children in need of special care, and her close participation in charitable actions.
She also mentioned that she has extensive information about craftsmanship, carpet weaving, and textile art in Azerbaijan.
Expressing her satisfaction with being in this country, Leyla Aliyeva expressed her gratitude for the meeting, attention, and care shown. The Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation emphasized that this is her first visit to Oman, and expressed confidence that it will give impetus to future relations between the institutions of our countries operating in the fields of culture, art, carpet weaving, and textiles.
Stating that Azerbaijan has a rich tradition in the fields of carpet weaving and textiles, Leyla Aliyeva touched upon the importance of experience exchange in this regard.
During the conversation, an agreement was reached on the development of joint projects between Azerbaijan and Oman in the mentioned areas.