The US Embassy has congratulated the Karabakh football club on qualifying for the play-off stage of the UEFA Champions League.
Elchi.az reports that a congratulatory message was addressed on the embassy’s social network account.
“The US Embassy sincerely congratulates Qarabag FK on qualifying for the play-off stage of the UEFA Champions League. This is the first such achievement in the history of Azerbaijani football! This success is the logical conclusion of consistently strong performances resulting from determination, high discipline and professional skill demonstrated on Europe’s most prestigious football stage. As the US prepares to host the FIFA World Cup in June, it is reminded once again of the unique power of sport to bring people together, transcending borders and cultural differences. We believe that there will be more unforgettable moments that will bring the joy of football to fans all over the world!” – the embassy noted.