A new Baku-Lachin regular bus route is being organized by the Azerbaijan Land Transport Agency (AYNA) to provide quality transport services to citizens settling in the liberated territories within the framework of the “Great Return” program.
“Elchi” was informed about this by AYNA.
Buses on the Baku-Lachin route, which will start operating on February 25, will travel via the Lachin-Hekari-Zangilan road. Buses will depart from Baku International Bus Terminal Complex to Lachin every day at 08:00, and in the opposite direction at 16:00. The fare for the Baku-Lachin route has been set at 16.10 AZN.
The intermediate point on the route is the village of Agali in the Zangilan region. The fare for the intermediate point is set at 13.80 AZN.
It should be noted that passengers currently use the Baku-Khankendi-Lachin regular bus route to travel to Lachin. After the new Baku-Lachin route is put into operation, the Baku-Khankendi-Lachin route will operate as the Baku-Shusha route, and the final destination will be the city of Shusha.
Tickets can only be purchased online through the “biletim.az” portal. We would like to remind you that when Azerbaijani citizens purchase tickets through the “biletim.az” portal or mobile application, permits for entry to the liberated territories are automatically provided.