A training exercise was held in a residential complex located on Aliyar Aliyev Street, Narimanov district, Baku, with the organization of the State Fire Control Service of the Ministry of Emergency Situations and the participation of the State Fire Protection Service.
This was reported to “Elchi” by the press service of the MES.
It was reported that the training was conducted with the aim of evaluating the ability of fire equipment to approach the residential building and the water pool, as well as the operational conditions for fire fighting in the area in general, with the “conditional fire” alarm signal.
During the training, it was determined that fire trucks could not freely approach the residential building and the water pool due to the irregular parking of personal vehicles. In addition, it was determined that the building was not fully equipped with primary fire extinguishing equipment, the internal fire water cranes were not fully equipped and there was no water in the system, there was no automatic fire alarm system, and the electrical system did not meet the requirements of the “Rules for Installation of Electrical Installations”.
Verbal and written “instructions” were given to the persons responsible for the fire safety of the residential complex regarding the elimination of the noted shortcomings, and at the same time, awareness-raising conversations were held with the residents of the residential complex on ensuring fire safety.
It was brought to attention that in case of fire and other emergency situations, rescue and fire extinguishing vehicles, other large-sized special-purpose vehicles must have unhindered access to the yards of buildings, be quickly brought into combat readiness and effectively carry out operations, as well as for easy use of water pools and hydrants, cars should be parked only in designated places, observing the distance between each other, ensuring free passage of other cars.