In January of this year, the volume of trade operations between Azerbaijan and China amounted to 417.8 million US dollars.
“Elchi” received information about this from the State Customs Committee.
According to the information, this is 38.3 million US dollars or 10.1% more compared to the same period in 2025.
During the reporting period, the trade turnover with China amounted to 11.81% of Azerbaijan’s total trade turnover. Thus, the mentioned country ranked 3rd among the countries with which Azerbaijan carried out the most trade operations during the reporting period.
In January of this year, the export of products worth 10.2 million dollars from Azerbaijan to China was recorded. This is 9.065 million US dollars or 9.2 times more compared to the same period last year.
During the reporting period, export operations worth 407.7 million US dollars were carried out from China to Azerbaijan, which is an increase of 29.2 million US dollars or 7.7% compared to the same period in 2025. Thus, during the reporting period, China ranked first among the countries from which Azerbaijan imported the most products.
It should be noted that in January of this year, Azerbaijan carried out trade operations with foreign countries worth 3.538 billion US dollars. This is 1.5 billion dollars or 30.5% less than in the same period last year.
2.236 billion US dollars of foreign trade turnover fell to exports, and 1.302 billion US dollars to imports. In the last 1 year, exports decreased by 802 million dollars or 26.4%, and imports decreased by 750 million dollars or 36.5%.
As a result, a positive balance of 933.6 million dollars was created in foreign trade, which is 52.4 million dollars or 5.3% less than the annual comparison.