The State Examination Center announces the admission of students to the higher education institutions of the Republic of Azerbaijan and secondary specialized education institutions based on full (11-year) secondary education, as well as secondary specialized education institutions based on general (9-year) secondary education for the 2026/2027 academic year.
“Elchi” reports that the SEC has released information about this.
It was reported that the first stage of application acceptance will be carried out from February 18 to March 5, 2026. At this stage, all applicants wishing to participate in the competition of higher education and secondary specialized education institutions based on full (11-year) secondary education (regardless of whether they are graduates of the current or previous years) create a “Personal Cabinet” on the website of the State Examination Center ekabinet.dim.gov.az (those who do not have a personal cabinet), and using its username and password, they enter the relevant website of the SEC, fill out and confirm (or have confirmed) the “Applicant’s electronic application” form.
It was noted that the acceptance of applications to secondary specialized education institutions is carried out via the Internet from February 18 to March 5, 2026. After creating a “Personal Cabinet” on the website of the State Examination Center ekabinet.dim.gov.az, applicants enter the relevant website of the SEC using the username and password of the personal cabinet, fill out the “Applicant’s electronic application” form and confirm the application (or have it confirmed).
Participation in the competition is paid. Applicants add the required amount to their accounts in their personal cabinets to confirm (or have confirmed) the application, and that amount is deducted from their accounts in their personal cabinets when the application is confirmed.