President of ANAS: The orthoepy dictionary of the Azerbaijani language may be published by the end of the year
Work is underway on the preparation of the orthoepy dictionary of the Azerbaijani language.
“Elchi” reports that this was stated by the President of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS), academician Isa Habibbayli, during his speech at the conference “The language of the media in the scientific discussion plane”.
“There was a need to review the dictionary. Work is currently underway on this. It is expected that the dictionary will be published by the end of 2026,” said Isa Habibbayli.
The President of ANAS noted that issues related to personal names should also be reviewed: “New words must be created in the Azerbaijani language, and equivalents of international terms must be found. The tasks put forward at the state level regarding the language are an expression of the advancement of the state ideology of independent Azerbaijan, the enrichment of our language, and care for the language. Among the provisions put forward by the President regarding the preservation of the Azerbaijani language are issues related to international terminology. As the President noted, the way out of the problem is to use international terminology, as well as to find equivalents of other terms in the Azerbaijani language and expand national terminology. New words must be created in the Azerbaijani language, and equivalents of international terms must be found.”
Isa Habibbayli noted that one of the ways to enrich the language with internal possibilities is word creation: “One of the ways words are created is literature. For example, the words çimərlik, nəfəslik, dünyadaş, etc. passed into the Azerbaijani language from fiction.”