Indictment announced against former head of the Ministry of Defense
The court hearing on the criminal case of Ruhin Tagiyev, the former head of the Central Medical Archive of the Main Clinical Hospital of the Armed Forces under the Ministry of Defense and the Medical Documents Archive of the Ministry, has begun.
“Elchi” reports that at today’s hearing in the Baku Military Court, chaired by Judge Gunel Samadova, it became known that the representative of the Ministry of Defense, recognized as a victim in the case, has been changed. The new representative of the Ministry, Musa Farzaliyev, was introduced to the participants. However, the accused objected to the representative:
“The previous representative participated in all processes during the investigation of the case, I object to the current representative.”
Judge Gunel Samadova stated that sending a representative to the court is the right of the Ministry of Defense, and a motion can be raised to call the previous representative to the process.
The accused’s lawyer, Orkhan Hajiyev, requested that a request be sent to the Ministry of Defense to obtain some documents related to his client.
The state prosecutor said that these documents exist in the criminal case materials, but the mentioned cases can be reviewed again during the document examination stage.
The motion was left unexamined.
Ruhin Tagiyev filed a motion to allow a notary employee to enter the detention center to issue a power of attorney to family members. The motion was granted.
Later, the state prosecutor announced the indictment. According to the indictment, the accused knowingly entered false information into documents related to the injuries of some military personnel in the Patriotic War during the performance of his official duties and issued certificates for their disability degrees. Thus, he took 6,000 manats in bribes from each of two people, 3,000 manats from another person, 7,000 manats from another, and 5,000 manats from yet another. At the same time, he promised N. Humbatova, who works at the military medical center, to extend her employment contract and took 1,500 manats from her.
Ruhin Tagiyev did not plead guilty to the charges against him. He objected to the participation of journalists in the process, saying that he did not want the statements he would make, the information that would be considered sensational, to be published in the press.
His lawyers also requested that his motion be granted.
The court stated that the trial was open and that media representatives could attend the hearings.
The state prosecutor did not object to the proposal to hold the trial behind closed doors.
The court went into deliberation and decided to hold the hearings behind closed doors.
The process will be continued on February 24.
It should be noted that the preliminary investigation revealed that Ruhin Tagiyev, while working in the aforementioned positions in 2021-2023, repeatedly received large sums of money as bribes from several people in exchange for illegally entering the names of military personnel who applied to him into the registration book of outpatients and issuing certificates of injury based on this, as well as committing influence peddling by taking various amounts of money from individuals in exchange for assisting in the re-certification of military personnel.
Based on the collected evidence, Ruhin Tagiyev was charged under Articles 311.3.2, 311.3.3 (repeatedly taking a large amount of bribes), 312-1.1 (illegally influencing the decision of an official – influence peddling), 313 (official forgery), and 341.2.3 (abuse of official powers resulting in serious consequences) of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan, and a preventive measure of arrest was chosen by the court based on the petition of the investigating body and the submission of the prosecutor, who carries out procedural guidance for the preliminary investigation.