BP Announces Volume of Investments in Energy Projects in Azerbaijan
British company BP, together with its partners, has invested more than 89 billion dollars in projects implemented in Azerbaijan.
According to “Elchi”, BP has spent more than 115 million US dollars on social investment projects in the country on behalf of itself and its partners in joint projects operated by it since it started operating in Azerbaijan.
It should be noted that BP today announced the successful completion of a social investment project envisaging the creation of a modern digitally managed library at Baku State University (BSU).
BSU’s existing library contains approximately 2.5 million rare books, manuscripts and historical documents. The new system will help improve the preservation and storage of this valuable library collection by implementing modern digital archiving and inventory management practices.
It should also be added that today BP and Baku State University also signed a cooperation agreement defining the framework for potential joint projects. The main goal of signing the agreement is to create conditions for long-term academic development and innovation by further strengthening the university ecosystem and supporting the increase of knowledge.