Barber detained in Mehdiabad for robbing a customer’s pension by putting a bag over his head – VIDEO
A robbery occurred in the Mehdiabad settlement of the Absheron region.
This was reported to “Elchi” by the Press Service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
According to the information, the victim applied to the police stating that an unknown person used force against him and stole 485 manats while he was moving along the street.
As a result of the measures taken by the employees of the Mehdiabad Police Department of the Absheron District Police Department, 43-year-old Huseynbala Jafarov, who had been previously convicted, was identified and detained on suspicion of committing the crime.
During the investigation, it was revealed that on that day, the victim went to the men’s salon where he was a regular customer and told H.Jafarov, who was his barber, that his pension had been transferred. After hearing this, the person followed the victim along the way, used force against him, put a polyethylene bag over his head, and stole the money from his pocket.
Later, he sent the money online to an Iranian citizen whose identity is being investigated by the investigation to buy drugs.