Airport road will be closed again
Traffic in both directions of the airport highway will be stopped from 02:30 to 05:15 on February 21, and vehicles will be directed to alternative roads.
The Interior Ministry’s Intelligent Transport Management Center told “Elchi” about this.
It was reported that on February 21, the final completion work will be carried out on the metal structure on which the newly installed electronic information-speed boards are located on the airport highway (near Buta Palace), Surakhani district.
Traffic in both directions of the highway will be stopped from 02:30 to 05:15, and vehicles will be directed to alternative roads.
As an alternative road, those coming from Mardakan highway (there will be no restrictions on going to the airport) will be directed to Zigh highway, and those coming from the city will be directed to Surakhani district, Khanlar Alakbarov and 14 Iyul streets. At the same time, drivers will be able to move from the city to the airport as an alternative by crossing from 8 November Avenue to Zigh road.