The police received information about a theft committed in the Yasamal district by checking the entrance doors of apartments and entering one of the open houses.
According to the Ministry of Internal Affairs to Elchi.az, an unknown person using various clothes to avoid attracting attention stole 900 AZN in cash and gold jewelry worth 38,800 AZN from an apartment using this method.
Mətanət Hüseynova, suspected of committing the crime, was detained by the Yasamal District Police Department. A part of the stolen gold jewelry was found on her and taken as material evidence.
A criminal case has been initiated under the article of theft of the Criminal Code. Currently, investigative measures are underway to identify the remaining part of the stolen property and to determine other circumstances in the case.
“Citizens are advised not to leave the entrance doors of their apartments open, to pay attention to the safety of personal property, and to immediately report any suspicious situations to the police,” the Ministry of Internal Affairs said.