“The Davos Forum is a unique platform in terms of promoting the economy. By bringing together political leaders and business people, the Forum serves to deepen relations, creating a favorable environment by acting as a bridge for development. It was no coincidence that President Ilham Aliyev visited the Swiss Confederation to participate in the annual meeting of the World Economic Forum. In addition to the productive meetings held by the head of state in Davos, the interview he gave to the Euronews television channel was also of particular importance.”
Elchi.az reports that these thoughts were expressed by Rashad Mahmudov, a member of the Milli Majlis.
He stated that the head of our country touched upon important issues in his interview and gave important messages.
President Ilham Aliyev emphasized that a new stage based on peace has begun in the South Caucasus, and the transition to cooperation in Azerbaijan-Armenia relations creates real opportunities for stability and mutual benefit in the region. Undoubtedly, the thoughts expressed by the head of state clearly expressed the political will for the possibility of lasting and eternal peace in the Caucasus. The Azerbaijani leader drew attention not only to Azerbaijan-Armenia relations, but also to the situation in the region as a whole. Expressing concern about the instability in Iran, he said that stability, a predictable environment and peace in the region are the greatest wealth, because for a country that has suffered from occupation and war in the past, peace and stability today are the only way to achieve success.
Demonstrating his principled position in relations with Europe, the head of our country stated that Azerbaijan has suspended cooperation with the European Parliament and the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe due to unfounded accusations, and only continues relations with the European Commission. We hope that the members of the European Parliament will take a fair position and take into account Azerbaijan’s rightful position.
Finally, Ilham Aliyev spoke about being among the winners of the “Zayed Award for Human Fraternity” and considered it a great honor to receive such a prestigious award. At the same time, he assessed it as recognition of his contribution to ensuring peace in the South Caucasus after many years of conflicts and bloodshed.
As a result, the deputy stated that, as the President stated, the transition of relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia to the plane of cooperation, the removal of restrictions on the transportation of goods and the supply of oil products are beneficial for both sides. This approach also shows the possibility of long-term and sustainable peace in the Caucasus through the joint efforts of civil society.