A delegation led by Chief Prosecutor Kamran Aliyev paid a working visit to Manama on January 24-26 at the invitation of his Bahraini counterpart Ali bin Fadhel Al Buainain.
This was reported to Elchi.az by the press service of the Prosecutor General’s Office.
It was reported that at the meeting held at the Bahrain Public Prosecutor’s Office, Chief Prosecutor Kamran Aliyev expressed his gratitude for the invitation and noted that the Kingdom of Bahrain is a friendly country for Azerbaijan and has firmly supported our country’s political initiatives, including territorial integrity, on various international platforms for many years. In recent years, mutual relations between our countries have further developed as a result of the political will and efforts of the heads of state.
In his turn, Ali bin Fadhel Al Buainain expressed his satisfaction with the development of inter-agency partnership relations and noted that his previous business trips to our country were particularly memorable.
At the meeting, the Memorandum of Understanding signed between the prosecutor’s offices of the two countries in October 2024 was noted, and issues of practical cooperation in the fight against various forms of crime, including extradition and mutual legal assistance in criminal cases, as well as the prospects for expanding legal and institutional cooperation within the framework of bilateral and international platforms, as well as the organization of mutual training visits and exchange of experience were discussed.
Later, the delegation got acquainted with the activities of the Bahrain Public Prosecutor’s Office and was informed about the experience of the Bahrain Public Prosecutor’s Office regarding the protection of family and children’s rights, the application of alternative punishments and prosecutorial supervision over the execution of punishments, the role of the prosecutor’s office in protecting state interests in civil cases, as well as the social rehabilitation of convicts.
After that, a meeting was held between the delegation and Sheikh Khalid Ali Al Khalifa, Chairman of the Cassation Court of the Kingdom of Bahrain and Vice President of the Supreme Judicial Council.
During the meeting, the importance of establishing intensive and productive cooperation between the legal systems of our countries was noted, and opportunities for exchange of experience and mutual legal support were discussed.
Within the framework of the visit, a bilateral meeting was also held between the delegation and the Minister of Justice, Islamic Affairs and Waqf of the Kingdom of Bahrain, Navaf Mohamed Al Maavda.
At the meeting, satisfaction was expressed with the relations between the countries in various fields, including law enforcement agencies, and an exchange of views was held on expanding the legal framework for cooperation between the agencies.
Also, within the framework of the visit, the delegation visited the cultural and historical monuments of the Kingdom of Bahrain and got acquainted with the country’s culture.
The delegation’s visit has ended.