Azerbaijan extradited internationally wanted individuals to Moldova and China
Azerbaijan extradited internationally wanted individuals to Moldova and China.
Elchi.az reports that the Press Service of the Prosecutor General’s Office said this.
According to the information, Rustamov Firuz Farxodovich, a citizen of the Republic of Uzbekistan, born in 1991, who was accused by the competent authorities of the Republic of Moldova of violating the rules of road traffic and operation of vehicles and was put on the international wanted list, and Xu Pengcheng, a citizen of that country, born in 1974, who was accused by the competent authorities of the People’s Republic of China of engaging in illegal entrepreneurial activity and was put on the international wanted list, were identified in our country in 2025 and a preventive measure of detention was chosen against them.
The petitions of the competent authorities of those countries regarding the extradition of these persons were sent by the Prosecutor General’s Office to the Baku Court of Grave Crimes for consideration.
In accordance with the European Convention on Extradition dated December 13, 1957, and the Agreement between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the People’s Republic of China on Extradition, decisions were made regarding the persons and they were handed over to the competent authorities of Moldova and China under the escort of a special convoy of the Penitentiary Service of the Ministry of Justice.