In 2025, out of 1026 cases in the proceedings of the Commercial Collegium, 91 percent were commercial disputes, and 4 percent were related to the recognition and enforcement of foreign court decisions in the Republic of Azerbaijan.
According to the news provided to Elchi.az from the Supreme Court, Inam Karimov, Chairman of the Supreme Court and the Judicial-Legal Council, who opened the meeting with an introductory speech, stated that the Plenum is dedicated to the Supreme Court’s activities last year.
It was noted that 82 percent of the 937 cases related to commercial disputes in progress have been completed. Court decisions were upheld without changes in 81.1 percent of the cases reviewed, court decisions were overturned in 18.1 percent of the cases, and court decisions were amended in 0.8 percent of the cases.