Information from SEC on the taxi drivers’ exam
The State Examination Center (SEC) conducted a test exam in Baku, Ganja, and Barda for taxi drivers who have undergone special training.
The SEC told Elchi.az that the exam was conducted electronically for 1 hour, and the necessary conditions were created for candidates to demonstrate their knowledge. Candidates were able to see the results when they completed the exam or when the time allotted for the exam expired. The results will also be posted on the SEC website.
It should be reminded that 1683 candidates registered to participate in the exam. 1593 of them came to the exam. According to the exam results, 1074 candidates met the required conditions and were successful.
A candidate was removed from the exam for having a mobile phone and his results were canceled.
During the exam, candidates were presented with 20 test assignments covering the program of special training determined by the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the ethical behavior of drivers and normative legal acts regulating passenger transportation by road. Persons who score 10 or more points are considered to have successfully passed the exam and will be issued a certificate valid for 7 (seven) years. Additional information will be provided on the dates of issue of the certificates.
The Appeal Commission regarding the exam results will operate on January 26 and 27 from 14:00 to 17:00 in the electronic examination building of the State Examination Center.