On January 22, a commemoration event dedicated to the 116th anniversary of the birth of the prominent commander, twice Hero of the Soviet Union, Guards Major General of Tank Forces Hazi Ahad oglu Aslanov, was held.
The Ministry of Defense told Elchi.az about this.
With the organization of the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the grave-monument complex of Major General Hazi Aslanov was visited in the Alley of Martyrs, and flowers were laid in front of it.
The memory of our National Leader Heydar Aliyev, prominent military figure Hazi Aslanov, as well as our martyrs who sacrificed their lives for the Motherland was commemorated with a minute of silence, and the National Anthem was played at the event attended by servicemen of the Ministry of Defense, veteran organizations, representatives of the institution named after the hero and family members.
At the event, Hazi Aslanov’s glorious battle path was discussed, and his courage and heroism in the Second World War were especially emphasized. It was noted that the general, who was distinguished by his high command skills, became a source of pride for our people and occupies an important place in our military history.
It was noted that studying the battle path of brave sons of the Azerbaijani people like Hazi Aslanov is of particular importance in the patriotic and national-spiritual education of young people.
Family members of Major General Hazi Aslanov expressed their deep gratitude to the leadership of the Ministry of Defense for organizing the event.