As a result of an operation conducted by employees of the Saatlı District Police Department, 34-year-old Alxan Ağarəhimov and 35-year-old Elvin Mehdiyev, suspected of organizing the illegal circulation of drugs, were detained.
This was reported to Elchi.az by the Press Service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
It was reported that about 6 kilograms of narcotic drugs, hashish and marijuana, were found on them. Alxan Ağarəhimov and Elvin Mehdiyev stated that they were involved in drug courier activities by an Iranian citizen whose identity is being investigated by the investigation after they met on social networks.
A criminal case has been initiated regarding the fact, and a preventive measure of detention has been chosen against them.
In addition, as a result of preventive measures taken by the department staff to voluntarily surrender illegally kept weapons, a resident of the district voluntarily handed over an automatic weapon he was illegally keeping to the police.