President meets with President for Europe, Middle East and Africa of “Dell Technologies” in Davos
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev met with Adrian McDonald, President for Europe, Middle East and Africa of “Dell Technologies” of the United States of America, one of the world’s most influential IT technology companies, in Davos on January 21.
Elchi.az reports that during the conversation, it was emphasized that the favorable investment environment in Azerbaijan is also attractive for foreign investors. The activities of “Dell Technologies” in Azerbaijan and the creation of a supercomputer center in our country with the participation of this company were noted, and an exchange of views was held on the application of its resources in the fields of artificial intelligence and decision-making.
At the meeting, issues of cooperation in the construction and modernization of IT infrastructure, network equipment, data centers and cloud infrastructure projects, including the design and implementation of advanced data centers, were also discussed.