First Deputy Minister of Defense – Chief of the General Staff of the Azerbaijan Army, Colonel General Karim Valiyev met with the Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of State for Defense Affairs of Qatar, His Excellency Sheikh Saud bin Abdulrahman bin Hassan Al Thani, and the Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces, Lieutenant General Jasim bin Mohammed Al Mannai, during his visit to Qatar.
Elchi.az reports that this was stated by the Ministry of Defense. At the meetings, which were also attended by the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Azerbaijan to the State of Qatar, Adish Mammadov, it was emphasized that the “DIMDEX 2026” exhibition is important in terms of the development of the countries’ naval defense capabilities.
The parties expressed confidence that military relations will continue to develop and discussed the prospects for the development of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Qatar in the military and military-technical fields, emphasized the importance of conducting joint military exercises, and also exchanged views on a number of other issues of interest.