A total of 14,104 crimes were committed in 2025 by the prosecutor’s office and internal affairs bodies of the city of Baku. 93.4% of them were solved.
APA reports that this was stated at the operational meeting on the results of the work done in 2025 at the Baku City Prosecutor’s Office.
As a result of the measures taken in 2025 with the establishment of mutual business relations with the internal affairs bodies of the city of Baku, all 39 intentional murder crimes and 19 attempted murder crimes, as well as 2 intentional murder crimes and 1 intentional infliction of serious injury resulting in the death of a person, which remained unsolved from previous years, were solved.
It was noted that, in general, the preliminary investigation of 258 criminal cases was completed by the prosecutor’s office of the city during the reporting period, and 182 cases against 212 persons were sent to the relevant courts for consideration. A total of 8,243,898 manats, or 59.6%, of the 13,827,887 manats of material damage caused to the state, individuals and legal entities in the criminal cases completed by the prosecutor’s office of Baku city, was compensated.
The investigation of 5484 criminal cases was completed in the internal affairs bodies of the capital, and 4312 cases were sent to the courts.