President Ilham Aliyev attended the opening of the “Gozlukorpu” HPP in Aghdara – UPDATED
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev attended the opening of the “Gozlukorpu” Hydroelectric Power Station (HPP) in the village of Gozlukorpu, Aghdara region, on January 13.
Elchi.az reports that Baba Rzayev, Chairman of the Board of “AzerEnerji” OJSC, informed the head of state about this station, as well as the condition of the Hydroelectric Power Stations located in Karabakh and Eastern Zangezur, and the existing and prospective hydroenergy potential of the Tartarchay range.
It was noted that 750 million kilowatt-hours of green energy were produced in 2025 at 38 Hydroelectric Power Stations with a capacity of 307 MW, which are operated in our liberated territories. This saved 160 million cubic meters of natural gas and prevented 280,000 tons of carbon dioxide from being released into the atmosphere.
The hydroenergy potential of the Tartarchay was determined to be 30 HPPs. Currently, 22 HPPs are operated by “Azerenerji” OJSC, 5 HPPs are under construction, and 3 HPPs are planned to be built. It should be noted that the Tartarchay is completely formed within the country.
In accordance with President Ilham Aliyev’s instruction to turn Karabakh and Eastern Zangezur into a “green energy” zone, the “Gozlukorpu” Hydroelectric Power Station, built on the Tartarchay, the region’s largest water artery, in the Aghdara region, has a capacity of 14.7 megawatts. Although the construction process took longer compared to other regions due to the harsh terrain, climate conditions and difficult logistics, the project was successfully implemented in a short time. A modern head intake structure was created at an altitude of 955 meters above sea level. A 13-kilometer-long derivation pipe was laid in a difficult mountainous area to transfer water from this facility, which was built taking into account all technical and environmental factors, to the station. For the first time in the country, equipment used in modern energy production was installed here. They can operate continuously with 25 percent productivity in low-water periods and 100 percent productivity in high-water periods.
An open distribution device was created to connect the station to the country’s energy system, and an optical cable line was also laid to integrate the station into the digital control system.
It is planned to produce an average of 43 million kilowatt-hours of electricity per year here, which will save 9.5 million cubic meters of natural gas and prevent 18,000 tons of carbon dioxide from being released into the atmosphere.
It should be noted that attention was paid to environmental factors within the framework of the project. Thus, special hydraulic structures were built to prevent river fish from entering the derivation pipe. At the same time, by preventing harmful substances from mixing with the water, it returns to the river downstream without any changes in its quality indicators. The use of environmentally friendly technological equipment will not only ensure the stability of the river ecosystem, but also contribute to the formation of water resources.