The Ministry of Emergency Situations has appealed to the public regarding the expected weather conditions.
According to the information provided to Elchi.az from the MES, the appeal states:
“According to the National Hydrometeorology Service, unstable and rainy weather conditions are expected in the country in the coming days, with snow mainly in mountainous and foothill areas, and heavy snowfall in some places. The temperature will drop significantly, and strong winds are expected in some areas.
In connection with the above, the Ministry of Emergency Situations appeals to the public and urges them to strictly adhere to the relevant safety rules.
Thus, as cold weather conditions cause a significant increase in the use of gas and electric heating appliances, fire safety rules must be strictly observed when using these appliances. Defective, non-standard or makeshift heating appliances should not be used, the electrical network should not be overloaded, and working heating appliances should not be left unattended.
At the same time, citizens, especially those living in mountainous areas, as well as those traveling to the mountains, should avoid leaving their place of residence as much as possible in frosty and snowy weather, and if such a necessity arises, they should inform their relatives in advance about the direction of travel, ensure that the technical indicators of the car are appropriate for the season and have sufficient fuel reserves. It is recommended to stay away from places with potential avalanches, including steep slopes, and return to the place of residence before dark.
In addition, during strong winds, it is recommended to stay away from light-structured and temporary buildings, buildings and billboards, and not to stand under power poles and wires, or tall trees. Also, taking into account the difficulties caused by strong winds in connection with extinguishing fires, fire safety rules must be followed especially strictly in windy weather.
The MES recommended calling 112 in case of danger.