The Azerbaijan Archery Championship and Championship in the indoor hall will be held from January 13 to 16 with the organization of the Azerbaijan Archery Federation and the support of the Ministry of Youth and Sports.
Elchi.az reports that the strongest archers of the season will be determined in the competition to be held at the Azerbaijan Medical University.
According to the program of the four-day competition, trial shots and official training of athletes will be held on January 13.
Qualification stages will take place on January 14 and 15. The final matches will be held on the last day.
In total, more than 70 athletes, including teenagers (U15), youth (U21) and adults, will compete in the championship.
Archers will try to accurately hit the target at a distance of 18 meters.
At the end of the competition, diplomas and medals of the corresponding degree, as well as special awards from the federation, will be presented to those who show high results and take the honorary podium.
The main purpose of the competition is to promote archery in the country, increase its mass character and form the staff of national teams in various age groups.