The execution of the Decision of the National Assembly of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the declaration of amnesty on the occasion of the “Year of Constitution and Sovereignty” on December 19, 2025, at the initiative of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, is being successfully implemented in the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic.
Elchi.az reports that to date, 60 prisoners have been released from the Mixed Regime Penitentiary Institution of the Penitentiary Service of the Ministry of Justice of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, including 2 who did not commit a major public hazard, 1 who committed a serious crime, and 57 who committed a less serious crime.
Also, the sentences of 72 prisoners were reduced by 6 months. 1 person whose sentence was reduced by 6 months committed a less serious crime, and 4 people committed a serious crime (due to carelessness).
As a continuation of the execution of the Amnesty Act, 118 prisoners were released from punishment by the local executive and probation bodies of the Ministry of Justice of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic by making a decision to apply amnesty. At the same time, submissions were made to the relevant courts regarding the application of amnesty to 33 prisoners, and those submissions were granted.