The State Border Service successfully implemented measures to ensure reliable protection of the state border, combat smuggling, illegal migration, and drug trafficking during December 2025.
According to the information provided to Elchi.az from the Press Center of the State Border Service, 19 people were detained for violating the state border during the month. Among them, 6 were citizens of Azerbaijan, 3 of Pakistan, 2 of Algeria, 1 of Bangladesh, 2 of Afghanistan, 1 of Iran, 1 of Georgia, 1 of Turkey, 1 of Iraq, and 1 of Djibouti.
As a result of measures to combat illegal migration, 6 people were detained while attempting to cross the state border with forged date stamps and passports, or with documents belonging to others. 74 people were detained for violating border regime rules, and appropriate measures were taken against them. As a result of measures to combat crime, 359 people wanted by law enforcement agencies were detained and handed over to the relevant authorities, the departure of 579 people who were prohibited from leaving the country was prevented, and the entry of 64 people who were prohibited from entering the country was prevented.
As a result of measures to combat the illegal circulation of narcotic drugs, 331 kilograms and 53 grams of narcotic drugs and 1548 narcotic drugs considered to be strong psychotropic substances were detected and withdrawn from circulation.
As a result of measures to combat smuggling activities, smuggled goods worth a total of 5 million 32 thousand 289 manats, including medicines, alcoholic beverages, and tobacco products, were detected and seized.