Citizens of Saudi Arabia, Oman, Kuwait, and Bahrain will be able to visit Azerbaijan without a visa
In order to facilitate travel opportunities for citizens and strengthen relations between countries, the visa requirement for citizens of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, the Sultanate of Oman, the State of Kuwait, and the Kingdom of Bahrain who hold ordinary passports to enter the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan from February 15, 2026, to February 15, 2027, has been abolished.
The State Migration Service informed “Elchi” about this.
It was reported that during the period when the new rules are in force, citizens of the respective countries can enter the Republic of Azerbaijan three times without a visa and stay for up to 30 days on each entry. Citizens of the listed countries who intend to come to the country for purposes other than tourism or stay here for a long time can come to Azerbaijan after obtaining an appropriate visa in accordance with the requirements of the legislation.
Also, citizens of third countries holding temporary or permanent residence permits issued by the relevant state institutions of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, the Sultanate of Oman, the State of Kuwait, the Kingdom of Bahrain, and the State of Qatar with a validity period of at least 6 months have the opportunity to obtain a single-entry 30-day tourist visa at the international airports of the Republic of Azerbaijan within the relevant period.
It should be reminded that foreigners who stay temporarily in Azerbaijan for more than 15 days must be registered at their place of stay in accordance with the requirements of the Migration Code. Also, if there are grounds provided for in the legislation, foreigners must apply to the State Migration Service in physical form through the “migration services” worker window operating in “ASAN service” centers or electronically by going to the “Electronic services” section of the Service’s official website to extend this period or issue a temporary residence permit until the end of their temporary stay in the country.