Prevention of the circulation of non-compliant palm oil product
As part of enhanced control measures, a chemical processing contaminant (3-monochloropropane-1,2-diol) was detected as a result of laboratory examination of samples taken during control measures on palm oil batches belonging to the Russian Federation’s “Пищевые Ингредиенты” production enterprise.
“Elchi” reports that the Food Safety Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan (AQTA) has released information about this.
It was reported that the product was prevented from being put into circulation.
“A relevant decision has been made in accordance with the legislation regarding the removal or destruction of the cargo batch beyond the borders of the customs territory.
At the same time, the other party was officially informed about the ban applied to the manufacturer where the non-compliance was detected.
Based on scientific risk assessments, long-term and excessive intake of the processing contaminant (3-monochloropropane-1,2-diol), which is formed during the refining of vegetable oils, has a toxic effect on human health.
AQTA defines ensuring the health and food safety of consumers as a main priority and takes prompt measures in this direction in accordance with the requirements of the legislation,” the information stated.
It was noted that AQTA continuously carries out control and monitoring measures on palm oils, vegetable oils containing palm oil and other products within the framework of the risk-based approach principle. The public is regularly informed about the results of the inspections.
Since palm oils are imported into the country, samples are taken from the products during the enhanced control measures applied at this stage and subjected to a wide range of examinations in accredited laboratories.