Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and First Vice President of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva have sent a congratulatory letter to People’s Poet Nariman Hasanov.
“Elchi” reports that the congratulation reads:
“Dear Nariman Hasanov!
We sincerely congratulate you, a prominent representative of modern Azerbaijani literature, on your 95th anniversary and wish you good health.
Remaining faithful to the centuries-old bright traditions of national literature, you are a master of words who has made valuable contributions to the poetic treasury of our people with your unique style and handwriting. Since the first time you stepped into the world of poetry in the 50s of the last century, you have brought a new breath to our literature and won the special sympathy of a wide audience of readers.
Your works, the purpose of which is love for the Motherland, feelings of national freedom, commitment to traditional values and a call for spiritual elevation, have always kept you in the forefront of the literary process. The feelings and thoughts of our contemporaries have found their full artistic expression in your poems, which are distinguished by their tenderness and sincerity, linguistic fluency, fluidity and naturalness. In your poems and poetic plays, which are a reflection of the people’s memory in poetry, you have revived the important events and great personalities of the distant and near periods of our past in the light of historical truths in a spirit of deep patriotism and national statehood. These works, which glorify the struggle and heroism of the Azerbaijani people, have been successfully staged in theaters.
Your fruitful activity as a scientist, pedagogue and public figure in unity with your literary personality is a clear example of serving the Motherland and the people with dignity.
We believe that your creativity, which instills loyalty to the national ideology and spiritual purity, will continue to play an important role in the formation of the national identity of the young generation.”