President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev is on a working visit to the United States at the invitation of US President Donald Trump to attend the first meeting of the Peace Council to be held in Washington.
“Elchi” reports that on February 18, the head of state met with Elliot Brandt, Executive Director of the American Israel Public Affairs Committee (AIPAC), and other leading staff in Washington.
During the conversation, the delegation of the American Israel Public Affairs Committee’s visit to Azerbaijan and meetings with the head of state were recalled with satisfaction.
Elliot Brandt, saying that representatives of all religions and cultures live in peace and harmony as one family in Azerbaijan, which is an example for the world, thanked President Ilham Aliyev for the attention and care shown to the Jewish community in our country at the state level.
The head of state emphasized that representatives of different religions have lived in harmony in Azerbaijan for centuries, and said that a tolerant environment has historically been a way of life for the country.
The contributions of Azerbaijan to the dialogue process between religions and cultures at the global level were highly appreciated at the meeting.
During the conversation, the Azerbaijani-US relations were also touched upon, and it was emphasized that relations between our countries have developed since Donald Trump came to power.
The successful visit of the Vice President of the United States, Jay. Di. Wens, to our country some time ago and the importance of signing the “Charter on Strategic Partnership between the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Government of the United States of America” were touched upon. It was noted that in this Charter, along with the traditional areas of cooperation between our countries, issues of artificial intelligence and digital transformation are defined as priority directions.
The role of the American Israel Public Affairs Committee in deepening Azerbaijan-US and Azerbaijan-Israel bilateral relations was emphasized.
At the meeting, views were exchanged on the prospects of cooperation between Azerbaijan and this organization and issues of mutual interest.