The Azerbaijan Food Safety Agency (AQTA) has shared information on proper nutrition during Ramadan.
According to the information provided to “Elchi” from AQTA, one of the most important points during this period is maintaining water balance.
“Drinking enough water between Iftar and Imsak, as well as preferring liquid-containing foods, prevents the body from becoming dehydrated. It is more appropriate to break the fast with warm water,” the information says.
It was also reported that Imsak must be done, because proper nutrition in the morning protects energy and water balance during the day:
“Foods that keep you full, such as oats, rice or bulgur, as well as protein sources such as eggs and cheese, can be chosen. Vegetables and fruits, on the other hand, create a feeling of fullness because they are fibrous, and also reduce thirst.”
The Agency emphasized that it is also important to eat without rushing during Iftar:
“After drinking water, dates, olives or a light salad can be consumed. Taking a break before moving on to the main meal does not overload the digestive system. It is more useful to start the meal with liquid foods such as soup. It is recommended to avoid very fatty, fried, pastries and heavy sauced dishes during Ramadan. Fermented milk products such as yogurt, kefir and ayran improve digestion. It is more appropriate to divide the nutrition into several stages after Iftar, eat in small portions and slowly. Chewing food well prevents digestive problems. Taking a light walk in the evening and paying attention to the sleep regime also helps to spend Ramadan more comfortably.”
It should be noted that Ramadan begins on February 19 in Azerbaijan.