As a result of the entry of warm air masses into the country, the weather is observed to be mild, mostly rainless, and the air temperature is slightly higher.
“Elchi” reports that this was stated by Gulshad Mammadova, Director of the Forecasts Bureau of the National Hydrometeorology Service, in her statement to Report.
The service official stated that as a result of the entry of warm air masses into the country, the weather is observed to be mild, mostly rainless, and the air temperature is slightly higher.
According to G. Mammadova, the maximum air temperature in Baku in February has been 25 degrees Celsius in the last 10-15 years:
“This year, until February 17, 2026, the maximum air temperature in the regions and Baku, as well as on the Absheron Peninsula, is observed to rise to 20-23 degrees Celsius.”