The punishment of three citizens of Saudi Arabia – Alzaman Mahdi Ali, Alghabr Mohammad Hussain, and Alghabr Mahdi Mohammad, who filmed unethical videos in the Alley of Martyrs in Baku and shared the video on social networks, has been reduced from 2 years to 6 months.
“Elchi” reports that the decision was made by the Baku Court of Appeal.
Rufat Badirli, one of the lawyers of the accused, said that the 6-month sentence imposed on them will expire tomorrow. According to him, the accused will be deported to their countries after being released.
It should be reminded that they were sentenced to 2 years of imprisonment by the verdict of the Sabail District Court.
It should be noted that the incident took place last August.
According to the indictment, the persons in question came to the Alley of Martyrs and committed unethical acts on the graves of several martyrs and posted the video they shot there on social networks.
Alzaman Mahdi Ali, Alqhabr Mohammad Hussain and Alghabr Mahdi Mohammad were charged under Article 245 (Insulting act on the grave) of the Criminal Code.