The next round of political consultations between the Ministries of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan and Georgia was held in Baku.
“Elchi” reports that the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan (MFA) has released information about this.
It was reported that the political consultations were led by Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan Samir Sharifov and Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia Lasha Darsalia.
During the political consultations, satisfaction was expressed with the current high level of strategic partnership between Azerbaijan and Georgia, and it was emphasized that cooperation between the two countries is important for the security and economic well-being of the region.
Satisfaction was expressed with the dynamics of high-level mutual visits and political dialogue between the countries, and the importance of continuing cooperation within the framework of international organizations and in multilateral formats was noted.
During the meeting, the current state and future prospects of cooperation in the fields of economy, trade, energy, transport, transit, humanitarian affairs and education were also discussed.
It was emphasized that the Joint Intergovernmental Commission between Azerbaijan and Georgia on Economic Cooperation Issues, headed by the Prime Ministers, plays an important role in the development of bilateral relations.
The Georgian side was informed about the new realities in the region in the post-conflict period, Azerbaijan’s peace agenda and the large-scale restoration and construction works carried out in the liberated territories.