The date and agenda of the next meeting of the Milli Majlis have been announced
The date and agenda of the next meeting of the Milli Majlis have been announced.
“Elchi” reports that the agenda of the parliament’s meeting to be held on February 20 includes the following issues:
1. Draft Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the approval of the “Council of Europe Convention on Action against Trafficking in Human Organs”.
2. Draft Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan on Amendments to the Customs Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Code of Administrative Offenses of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan “On Precious Metals and Precious Stones” (third reading).
3. Draft Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan on Amendments to the Laws of the Republic of Azerbaijan “On the Budget System”, “On Accounting” and “On Public Procurement” (third reading).
4. Draft Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan “On the Rights of the Child” (second reading).
5. Draft Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan on Amendments to the Civil Procedure Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Family Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Criminal Procedure Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Laws of the Republic of Azerbaijan “On Youth Policy”, “On Approval of the Regulations on Commissions on the Protection of the Rights of the Child”, “On Prevention of Neglect and Offenses of Minors”, “On Physical Culture and Sports”, “On Social Service”, “On Advertising”, “On Restriction of the Use of Tobacco Products”, “On Protection of Children from Harmful Information” and “On Media” (second reading).
6. Draft Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan on Amendments to the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan “On Cinematography” (second reading).
7. Draft Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan on Amendments to the Laws of the Republic of Azerbaijan “On Road Traffic” and “On Highways” (second reading).
8. Draft Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan on Amendments to the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan “On Investment Activity” (second reading).
9. Draft Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan on Amendments to the Code of Administrative Offenses of the Republic of Azerbaijan (first reading).
10. Draft Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan on Amendments to the Laws of the Republic of Azerbaijan “On Approval of the Regulations on Military Service” and “On Military Duty and Military Service” (first reading).