The Caucasus Muslims Office recommends adjusting Novruz tables to Iftar times
“This year, the blessed Ramadan calendar, which is an important divine command of our Lord, coincides with Novruz, which has a special place and national importance in the centuries-old history of the Azerbaijani people.”
“Elchi” reports that this was noted in the fatwa of the Council of Qazis of the Caucasus Muslims Office on the occasion of the beginning of the month of Ramadan.
“The blessed Novruz, celebrated for thousands of years, embodies the awakening of the earth, the renewal of nature, and the revival of mankind. In the Holy Quran, the divine meaning of this revival is explained as: ‘Allah sends rain of mercy from the sky and revives the earth again.’ In Novruz, wars stopped, those who were angry reconciled, and people shared their joys and hopes for the future with each other. Taking into account the divine importance of Ramadan, we recommend that the Novruz tables opened on Tuesday evenings be adjusted to Iftar times, so that our people can experience the joy and blessings of both Ramadan and Novruz. The coincidence of the holy Ramadan and the blessed Novruz holidays in Azerbaijan, which is experiencing a period of Victory, is a great good news that leads to good deeds with the grace of Almighty God,” the fatwa said.
It was noted that the date of Ramadan is likely to fall on March 20, depending on the appearance of the crescent of the month of Shawwal.