“Qarabagh” will face “Newcastle” in Baku in the play-off stage of the UEFA Champions League.
“Elchi” reports that the head coach of Aghdam representative Qurban Qurbanov made a number of statements at the press conference held before the game.
He stated that this is a very important game: “This is a first in the history of Azerbaijani football. Also, playing against a well-established club like Newcastle. I am watching the preparation of my players. They are very responsible, they are excited. This gave us confidence that the players are looking forward to the match. They all think about playing their best game tomorrow. We have watched the opponent. They have football styles that don’t suit us. No team in the Premier League wants to play against them. We will try to play smart and brave in front of the fans. The opponent surpasses us in some components. They play both physical and fast football. Our players will show themselves in the best way.”
Qurban Qurbanov also emphasized that they have little time to prepare.
It should be noted that the match “Qarabagh” – “Newcastle” will be held on February 18 at 21:45 at the Tofig Bahramov Republican Stadium.