President Ilham Aliyev congratulates Chinese leader
President Ilham Aliyev has sent a congratulatory letter to the President of the People’s Republic of China, Xi Jinping.
“Elchi” reports that the letter says:
I am pleased to extend my heartfelt congratulations to you and, through you, to the friendly Chinese people on the upcoming Spring Festival on my own behalf and on behalf of the people of Azerbaijan.
This ancient holiday, a symbol of peace and harmony, an embodiment of innovation, hope, and gratitude to nature, celebrates mutual understanding, friendship, and unity with all its purpose. I wish the Chinese people a good mood, prosperity, and abundance on the occasion of the Spring Festival, which marks the arrival of the new year according to the Chinese calendar.
We are pleased with the deepening and gaining new content of comprehensive strategic partnership relations between Azerbaijan and China, built on solid foundations. Undoubtedly, the intensity of our political dialogue and mutual understanding create conditions for the more rapid development and strengthening of these relations.
I am confident that Azerbaijan-China traditional friendly relations and our effective cooperation will continue to expand and our strategic partnership will be further strengthened with our joint efforts in accordance with the interests of our peoples.
On this holiday, I once again extend my most sincere congratulations to you, and wish you good health, happiness, success in your responsible state activities, and lasting peace and prosperity to the friendly Chinese people.”