Baku Metro will extend its operating hours by 1 hour on February 18 in connection with the match between “Qarabag” and English club “Newcastle United” within the UEFA Champions League.
“Elchi” was informed about this by the Metropolitan.
Thus, in accordance with the appeal of the Association of Football Federations of Azerbaijan (AFFA) and the mass events plan organized by “Baku Metropolitan” CJSC in the capital, all stations will be open for passengers until 01:00 on the night of February 18 to 19.
A number of measures will be taken at the “Ganjlik” station, located near the Tofig Bahramov Republican Stadium. Additional workforce will be allocated with the application of a reinforced work regime.
If necessary, reserve trains will be kept ready for release on the line. Although a special schedule is determined for the movement of trains, the autumn-winter traffic schedule will generally remain in force.
Control mechanisms will also be strengthened at “Narimanov” and “28 May” stations.