HP: Single-source procurement is common in public procurement
In the first half of last year, procurements carried out in Azerbaijan using the single-source procurement method amounted to 57.8% of total procurements in terms of value.
“Elchi” reports this with reference to the Chamber of Accounts.
According to the information, in the structure of procurements carried out using the single-source procurement method, the procurement item being available only from a specific supplier prevails in terms of quantity, and urgent need prevails in terms of amount.
It was noted that the emergence of urgent needs includes the purchase of office and household supplies, rental services, gasoline fuel, etc. Also, in some cases, consent was obtained for single-source procurements based on the reason of urgent need for matters such as holding and organizing events with specific dates in advance, and providing a number of services for these events, which makes contracts for relevant matters a subject for risk assessment by supervisory authorities. At the same time, the analysis shows that in some cases, this method was allowed based on the existence of a single supplier in the context of competition in the country’s market in relevant directions (for example, subscription, training services, etc.). The total amount for 1305 procurements carried out using the single-source method for procurements with an amount of 5.0 thousand manats or less was 2.6 million manats. This is equal to 34.3% of the total number of contracts and 0.1% of the amount for procurements carried out using the single-source procurement method. As a result, approximately 27% of total procurements in terms of quantity consisted of small-value procurements.