Discussions Held on Activating Relations Between Baku and Dakar
Azerbaijan’s Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to the Kingdom of Morocco, Nazim Samadov, met with the Mayor of Dakar, Abbas Fall, during his visit to Senegal.
“Elchi” reports that during the meeting, the issues of reactivating cooperation between Baku and Dakar, which began in the 1960s, expanding the exchange of experience in urban management, infrastructure, tourism, and culture were discussed.
Ambassador N. Samadov stated that Azerbaijan attaches special importance to the development of relations with African countries and noted that expanding cooperation with Senegal serves mutual interests.
The Mayor of Dakar, in turn, expressed their readiness to deepen relations and implement specific projects.
The Ambassador, informing the Mayor about the declaration of 2026 as the “Year of Urban Planning and Architecture” in Azerbaijan, presented the invitation letter to the Thirteenth session of the World Urban Forum (WUF13), which will be held in Baku in May of this year, to the Mayor of Dakar. The Mayor thanked for the invitation.
It should be noted that the foundation of relations between Baku and Dakar was laid in 1967 with the visit of the Baku delegation to Dakar. In 1970, during the visit of the delegation led by Samba Guèye, the Chairman of the Dakar City Council, to Azerbaijan, a twinning agreement was signed between Baku and Dakar. Since then, the square located at the intersection of Rustam Rustamov Street and Kara Karayev Avenue has been named “Dakar Square”, and in Dakar, the square located at the intersection of four roads leading to the industrial zone and the seaport has been named in honor of the relations between the two cities.