Director Saida Hagverdiyeva is wanted to be arrested
Saida Hagverdiyeva, the former stage director of the Azerbaijan State Puppet Theater, has been sued in a private prosecution.
“Elchi” reports that the plaintiff is Narmin Ahmadova, an actress of the State Puppet Theater, and her husband, Afsun Ahmadov.
They filed a private complaint with the Yasamal District Court against Saida Hagverdiyeva.
The case is under the jurisdiction of Judge Orkhan Mammadov of the court.
The court has repeatedly postponed the process to eliminate a number of shortcomings in the statement of claim.
Saida Hagverdiyeva is accused of spreading slanderous information about Narmin Ahmadova and Afsun Ahmadov on social networks, degrading their honor and dignity. She is charged under Articles 147 (slander) and 148 (insult) of the Criminal Code.
Afsun Ahmadov is the brother of former judge Elsun Ahmadov, who is in prison. Elsun Ahmadov was sentenced to 5 years of imprisonment by the Ganja Serious Crimes Court.
In addition, another criminal case related to Elsun Ahmadov is under consideration in the Nasimi District Court.
It should be noted that Saida Hagverdiyeva, the stage director of the Azerbaijan State Puppet Theater, was dismissed from her post in December last year. It was reported that Saida Hagverdiyeva resigned at her own request.
Prior to that, the theater in question was on the agenda with an internal scandal. Saida Hagverdiyeva was the wife of Rashad Ahmadzadeh, the director of the Azerbaijan State Puppet Theater. Their marriage was terminated on the day she resigned.